Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines ChrisBiz Limited (“we “, “our” or “the Company “) practices concerning information collected from users who access our website at www.sourcemyproperties.co.uk (“Site “) or otherwise share personal information with us (collectively: “Users”). It also describes how your personal information is used, protected and shared when you access the Site or purchase from us. 

The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you may be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Grounds for data collection 

Processing of your personal information (i.e. any information which may potentially allow your identification through reasonable means (hereinafter “Personal Information”) is necessary for the performance of our services, the performance of our website and contractual obligations towards you. 

When you use the Site, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We encourage our Users to carefully read the Privacy Policy and use it to make informed decisions. 

What information do we collect?

We collect two types of data and information from Users. 

The first type of information is un-identified and non-identifiable information about a User(s), which may be made available or gathered via your use of the Site (“Non-personal Information”). We are not aware of the identity of a User from which the Non-personal Information was collected. Non-personal information which is being collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including specific software and hardware information (e.g. the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preference, access time, etc.) to enhance the functionality of our Site. We may also collect information about your activity on the Site (e.g. pages viewed, online browsing, clicks, actions, etc.).

The second type of information is Personal Information which is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may, with reasonable effort, identify an individual. Such information includes:

  • Device Information: We collect Personal Information from your device. Such information includes geolocation data, IP address, unique identifiers (e.g. MAC address and UUID), and other information related to your activity through the Site, including web pages that you view and information on how you interact with the Site.
  • Personal information such as name, surname (where applicable), contact information, including email address and/or phone number you provide. 
  • Order Information: When you attempt or make a purchase from us, we will ask you to provide your billing address and payment information (including debit/credit card numbers, etc.).
  • Demographic information: you may be asked to provide us with your address and postcode in relevant circumstances (such as when entering a verbal/written contract for services we provide).

How do we receive information about you?

We receive your Personal Information from various sources:

  • When you voluntarily provide us with your personal details to send us a message on our Site and or contact us directly;
  • We collect Device Information through Cookies. “Cookies” are small data files of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do several things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website. The rules on cookies are covered by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR). For more information about cookies, please visit https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/. 
  • When you use or access our Site in connection with your use of our services;
  • From third-party providers, services and public registers (for example, traffic analytics vendors).

What information do we collect?

We do not rent, sell or share Users’ Information with third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use the information for the following:

  • Communicating with you – sending you notices regarding our services, providing you with technical information and responding to any customer service issue you may have;
  • To communicate with you and to keep you informed about our latest updates and services;
  • To serve you advertisements when you use our Site (see more under “Advertisements”); 
  • To market our websites and products (see more under “Marketing”); 
  • For statistical and analytical purposes, intended to improve the Site.
  • We use Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risks and fraud. More generally, to improve and optimise our Site, e.g., generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site.

In addition to the different uses listed above, we may transfer or disclose Personal Information to our third parties, affiliated companies and subcontractors, where appropriate and applicable.

In addition to the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personal Information with our trusted third-party providers, who may be located in different jurisdictions across the world, for any of the following purposes: 

  • Hosting and operating our Site;
  • Providing you with our services, including providing a personalised display of our Site;
  • Storing and processing such information on our behalf; 
  • Serving you with advertisements and to assist us in evaluating the success of our advertising campaigns and help us retarget any of our users;
  • Providing you with marketing offers and promotional materials related to our Site and services; 
  • Performing research, technical diagnostics or analytics.

We may also disclose the information if we have good reason to believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies (including our Agreement), including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies and/or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights.

User Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

You may also request to: 

  1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed and access your stored personal data, together with supplementary information. 
  2. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 
  3. Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.
  4. Request erasure of your personal information. 
  5. Object to the processing of personal information by us. 
  6. Request to restrict the processing of your personal information by us.
  7. Complain with a supervisory authority.

However, please note that these rights are not absolute and may be subject to our legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. 

Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services and as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies. Retention periods will be determined considering the type of information collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable opportunity. Under applicable regulations, we will keep records containing client personal data, communications and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations. 

We may rectify, replenish, or remove incomplete or inaccurate information at any time and at our own discretion.

Third-party collection of information

Our policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent you disclose your information to other parties or sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party you choose to disclose information to. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, nor to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties to which we may disclose information to as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

How do we safeguard your information?

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Site and your Information. We employ industry standard procedures and policies to ensure the safety of the information we collect and retain and prevent unauthorised use of any such information. We require any third party to comply with similar security requirements in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorised access or abuse our Site, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

Advertisements

 We may use third-party advertising technology to serve advertisements when you access the Site. This technology uses your information regarding your use of the Services to serve advertisements to you (e.g., by placing third-party cookies on your web browser). 

Marketing

We may use your Personal Information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc., ourselves or by using our third-party subcontractors to provide you with promotional materials concerning our services which we believe may interest you.  

To respect your right to privacy, we provide you with the means to opt out of receiving further marketing offers from us within such marketing materials. If you unsubscribe, we will remove your email address or telephone number from our marketing distribution lists. 

Please note that even if you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails from us, we may send you other types of critical email communications without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. These may include customer service announcements or administrative notices.

Corporate transaction

We may share information in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale). In the event of the above, the transferee or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations described in this Privacy Policy.

Minors

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site is not designed for or directed at children. Under no circumstances shall we allow the use of our services by minors without prior consent or authorisation by a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at email@chrisbiz.co.uk. 

Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or revise the Privacy Policy periodically; material changes will be effective immediately upon displaying the revised Privacy policy. The last revision will be reflected in the “Last modified” section. Following the notification of such amendments on our website, your continued use of the Platform constitutes your acknowledgement and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.

How to contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please get in touch with us by email at info@sourcemyproperties.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

ChrisBiz Limited, 3 Temple Parade, Netherlands Rd, Barnet EN2 2DS.